o UEFA Cup - Preliminary Round (1st Leg)

---------------------------------------------

<- up ->

July 18 '96

  Barry Town (Wales)              0 - 0   Dinaburg (Latvia)


St Patrick's Athletic (Ireland) 3 - 4 Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) Glynn (44) Nemeth (10,40) O'Flaherty (64) Maixner (18) McDonnell (74) Karasy (77) Report: E

July 17 '96

Previews: Pl | Pl

  Jeunesse d'Esch (Luxembourg)   2 - 4  Legia Warsaw (Poland)

    Ganser (31)                           Pisz (4)
    Theis (43)                            Sokolowsky (39)
                                          Stanier (41,60)

Lantana (Estonia) 2 - 1 ═BV (Iceland) ? (65) Gu­mundsson (60) ? (78)
Becej (Yugoslavia) 0 - 0 Mura (Slovenia)
Zalgiris Vilnius (Lithuania) 2 - 0 Crusaders (Northern Ireland) Vencevicius (82) Pukelevicius (86)
Newtown (Wales) 1 - 4 Skonto (Latvia) Brown (90) Astafyev (34,71) Lobanyov (77,80)
Dinamo-93 Minsk (Belarus) 3 - 1 Tiligul Tiraspol (Moldova)
Hutnik Krakow (Poland) 9 - 0 Khazri Buzovna (Azerbaijan) Romuzga (37,67) Wojnecki (65,74) Zajac (70,73) Yahaya (29) Shypovski (85-pen) Jamroz (90)
Portadown (Northern Ireland) 0 - 1 Vojvodina (Yugoslavia) Cilinsek (27)
Jazz (Finland) 3 - 1 Gotu Itrottarfelag (Faroe Is.) Suikkanen (38) Heinason (89) Leivo-Jokimaki (49) Piracala (77)
Akranes (Iceland) 2 - 0 Sileks (Macedonia) E Gu­jˇnsson (44) Mihajlo Bibercic (73)
Preview: E Bohemians (Ireland) 1 - 1 Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) Swan (1) Matovski (65) Report: E
Haka Ry (Finland) 2 - 2 Flora Tallinn (Estonia) Ristila (56,80) Meelis Rooba (22) Zdancius (90)
Dynamo Tbilisi (Georgia) 4 - 0 Grevenmacher (Luxembourg) Iashvili (36,72) Gogichaishvili (78) Demetradze (87) Report: E
Maccabi Haifa (Israel) 0 - 1 Partizan Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Svetlavic (10)
Hit Gorica (Slovenia) 0 - 1 Vardar (Macedonia)
Croatia Zagreb (Croatia) 4 - 0 Tirana (Albania) Sliskovic (25) Krznar (42) Cvitkovic (53,79)
Beitar Jerusalem (Israel) 3 - 1 Floriana (Malta) Saloi (17) Yeselji (55) Harazi (21) Pishont (43)
Pyunic Yerevan (Armenia) 3 - 1 HJK Helsinki (Finland) Avetisyan (22,51) Lehtinen (43) Mkhataryan (74th)
Sandoyar (Faroe Islands) 1 - 5 APOEL (Cyprus) Hentze (34-pen) Sotiriou (5,26) Fasouliotis (11) Alexandrou (36,68)
Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) 0 - 4 Hajduk Split (Croatia) E Skoko (19,55,70) Vucko (30)
Teuta (Albania) 1 - 4 Kosice (Slovakia) Begeja (3) Sovic (45,66) Obsitnik (85) Kozlej (87)
Anorthosis (Cyprus) 4 - 0 Shirak Gyumris (Armenia)
Margveti Zestaphoni (Georgia) 3 - 1 Sliema Wanderers (Malta)
Neftchi Baku (Azerbaijan) 2 - 1 Lokomotiv Sofia (Bulgaria) Vakhabzade (90) Borisov (7) Rzaev (57) Report: E
Slavia Sofia (Bulgaria) 4 - 3 Inkaras-Grifas (Lithuania) Panayotov (31,72) Maciulevicius (9,17,76) Totev (42) Pramatarov (85)

<- down ->

UEFA

© 1994-97 Colm Ó Riain