The Draw for '98-'99

---------------------------------------------------


Entrants by Country

European Cup (EC1) European Cup Winners Cup (EC2) UEFA Cup (EC3) Intertoto Cup (UIC)

E | E | E


European Champions Cup (EC1)

  The draw for the Preliminary Round was made in Geneva on July 6 1998
Preliminary Round


22/7/98
&
29/7/98
Champions of Countries 16-48 (32)
1Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) vs St. Patrick's Athletic (Republic of Ireland)
2Obilic (Yugoslavia) vs ═BV (Iceland)
3HJK (Finland) vs FK Yerevan (Armenia)
4Litex Lovech (Bulgaria) vs Halmstads (Sweden)
5Steaua Bucuresti (Romania) vs Flora Tallinn (Estonia)
6LKS Lodz (Poland) vs Kepez Gankja (Azerbaijan)
7Kareda Siauliai (Lithuania) vs Maribor Branik (Slovenia)
8Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) vs Vllaznia ShkodŰr (Albania)
9Valletta (Malta) vs Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus)
10Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) vs Ujpest (Hungary)
11Grasshoppers (Switzerland) vs Jeunesse Esch (Luxembourg)
12Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine) vs Barry Town (Wales)
13Sileks Kratovo (FYRO Macedonia) vs Club Brugge (Belgium)
14Betar Jerusalem (Israel) vs B-36 Torshavn (Faroe Islands)
151.FC Kosice (Slovakia) vs Cliftonville (Northern Ireland)
16Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) vs Skonto Riga (Latvia)




  The draw for the Qualifying Round was made in Geneva on July 6 1998
Qualifying Round


12/8/98
&
26/8/98
Winners of Preliminary Round (16) Champions of Countries 8-16 (8) Runners-Up of Countries 1-8 (8)
Rosenborg (Norway) vs Club Brugge (Belgium)
Manchester United (England) vs LKS Lodz (Poland)
Litex Lovech (Bulgaria) vs Spartak Moscow (Russia)
Galatasaray (Turkey) vs Grasshoppers (Switzerland)
Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) vs Croatia Zagreb (Croatia)
Maribor Branik (Slovenia) vs PSV (Netherlands)
Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine) vs Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)
1.FC Kosice (Slovakia) vs Brøndby (Denmark)
Internazionale (Italy) vs Skonto Riga (Latvia)
Olympiakos (Greece) vs Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus)
Benfica (Portugal) vs Betar Jerusalem (Israel)
Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) vs Athletic Bilbao (Spain)
HJK (Finland) vs Metz (France)
Bayern München (Germany) vs Obilic (Yugoslavia)
Sturm Graz (Austria) vs Ujpest (Hungary)
Steaua Bucuresti (Romania) vs Panathinaikos (Greece)
 


  The draw for the League was made in Monaco on August 27 1998



Champions League






16/9/98 - 9/12/98






<-
Group A
Ajax Amsterdam (Netherlands)*
Porto (Portugal)
Olympiakos (Greece)
Croatia Zagreb (Croatia)
 
Group B
Juventus (Italy)*
Athletic Bilbao (Spain)
Rosenborg (Norway)
Galatasaray (Turkey)
 
Group C
Real Madrid (Spain)*
Internazionale (Italy)
Sturm Graz (Austria)
Spartak Moscow (Russia)
 
Group D
Barcelona (Spain)*
Bayern München (Germany)
Manchester United (England)
Brøndby (Denmark)
 
Group E
Lens (France)*
Arsenal (England)
Panathinaikos (Greece)
Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine)
Group F
Kaiserslautern (Germany)*
PSV (Netherlands)
Benfica (Portugal)
HJK (Finland)

 

  The draw for the Quarter Finals was made
in Geneva at 11:40 GMT today, December 16 1998
Quarter Finals


3/3/99 & 17/3/99
Real Madrid (Spain) vs Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine)
Manchester United (England) vs Internazionale (Italy)
Juventus (Italy) vs Olympiakos (Greece)
Bayern München (Germany) vs Kaiserslautern (Germany)
 

  The draw for the Semi Finals was made
in Geneva on Friday, March 19 1999
Semi Finals (4)


7/4/99 & 21/4/99

Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine) vs Bayern München (Germany)
Manchester United (England) vs Juventus (Italy)


European Cup Winners Cup (EC2)

  The draw for the Qualifying Round was made in Geneva on July 6 1998
Qualifying Round


13/8/98
&
27/8/98
Cup Champions of Countries 15-49 (34)
Rudar Velenje (Slovenia) vs Constructorul Chisinau (Moldova)
Vaduz (Liechtenstein) vs Helsingborg IF (Sweden)
Lausanne (Switzerland) vs Tsement Ararat (Armenia)
Cork City (Republic of Ireland) vs CSKA Kyiv (Ukraine)
Ekranas Panevezys (Lithuania) vs Apollon Limassol (Cyprus)
Apolonia Fier (Albania) vs Genk (Belgium)
Bangor City (Wales) vs Haka Valkeakoski (Finland)
Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) vs Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk (Belarus)
Liepaja Metalurgs (Latvia) vs Keflavik (Iceland)
Grevenmacher (Luxembourg) vs Rapid Bucuresti (Romania)
Lantana (Estonia) vs Heart of Midlothian (Scotland)
Amica Wronki (Poland) vs Hibernians (Malta)
Gotu Itrottarfelag (Faroe Islands) vs MTK (Hungary)
Glentoran (Northern Ireland) vs Maccabi Haifa (Israel)
Vardar Skopje (FYRO Macedonia) vs Spartak Trnava (Slovakia)
Karabakh Agdam (Azerbaijan) vs FC København (Denmark)
Partizan (Yugoslavia) vs Dinamo Batumi (Georgia)

 


 
  The draw for the 1st Round was made in Geneva on August 28 1998
1st Round



17/9/98
&
1/10/98





<-
Defenders & Cup
Champions of Countries 1-14 (15)
Winners of Qualifying Round (17)
Rudar Velenje (Slovenia) vs Varteks Varazdin (Croatia)
Panionios (Greece) vs Haka Valkeakoski (Finland)
SV Ried (Austria) vs MTK (Hungary)
Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) vs FC København (Denmark)
SC Heerenveen (Netherlands) vs Amica Wronki (Poland)
Heart of Midlothian (Scotland) vs Real Mallorca (Spain)
Chelsea (England) vs Helsingborg IF (Sweden)
MSV Duisburg (Germany) vs Racing Genk (Belgium)
Rapid Bucuresti (Romania) vs Vålerenga (Norway)
Besiktas (Turkey) vs Spartak Trnava (Slovakia)
Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) vs Jablonec (Czech Republic)
Newcastle United (England) vs Partizan (Yugoslavia)
Lazio (Italy) vs Lausanne (Switzerland)
Paris St.Germain (France) vs Maccabi Haifa (Israel)
Liepaja Metalurgs (Latvia) vs Braga (Portugal)
CSKA Kyiv (Ukraine) vs Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia)

 


 
  The draw for the 2nd Round was made in Geneva on October 2 1998


2nd Round


22/10/98
&
5/11/98


<-

Lazio (Italy) vs Partizan (Yugoslavia) E
Racing Genk (Belgium) vs Real Mallorca (Spain)
SC Heerenveen (Netherlands) vs Varteks Varazdin (Croatia)
Chelsea (England) vs FC København (Denmark)
Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) vs Braga (Portugal)
Vålerenga (Norway) vs Besiktas (Turkey)
SV Ried (Austria) vs Maccabi Haifa (Israel)
Panionios (Greece) vs Apollon Limassol (Cyprus)

 

 
  The draw for the Quarter Finals was made
in Geneva 11:20 GMT today, December 16
Quarter Finals

4/3/99
&
18/3/99

<-
Chelsea (England) vs Vålerenga (Norway)
Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) vs Maccabi Haifa (Israel)
Varteks Varazdin (Croatia) vs Real Mallorca (Spain)
Lazio (Italy) vs Panionios (Greece)

 

 
  The draw for the Semi Finals was made
in Geneva on Friday, March 19 1999
Semi Finals (4)

8/4/99
&
22/4/99

Chelsea (England) vs Real Mallorca (Spain)
Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) vs Lazio (Italy)


UEFA Cup (EC3)

  The draw for the Preliminary Round was made in Geneva on July 6 1998
Preliminary Round


22/7/98
&
29/7/98
Teams from Countries 17-49
(40)
Arges Dacia Pitesti (Romania) vs Dinamo Baku (Azerbaijan)
Belshina Bobruisk (Belarus) vs CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
Linfield (Northern Ireland) vs Omonia (Cyprus)
Birkirkara (Malta) vs Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)
Kolkheti 1913 Poti (Georgia) vs Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia)
Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) vs SK Tirana (Albania)
Sadam Tallinn (Estonia) vs Polonia Warsaw (Poland)
VPS (Finland) vs Havnar Boltfelag (Faroe Islands)
Zeljeznicar (Bosnia) vs Kilmarnock (Scotland)
Daugava (Latvia) vs Mura (Slovenia)
═A (Iceland) vs Zalgiris Vilnius (Lithuania)
Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) vs FinnPa (Finland)
Shirak Gyumri (Armenia) vs Malm÷ (Sweden)
Sarajevo (Bosnia) vs Germinal Ekeren (Belgium)
Rangers (Scotland) vs Shelbourne (Rep. of Ireland)
Sloga Jugomagna (FYRO Macedonia) vs Otelul Galati (Romania)
IFK G÷teborg (Sweden) vs Union (Luxembourg)
Ferencvßros (Hungary) vs Club Esportiu Principat (Andorra)
Tiligul Tiraspol (Moldova) vs Anderlecht (Belgium)
Newtown (Wales) vs Wisla Krakow (Poland)



  The draw for the Qualifying Round was made in Geneva on July 31 1998
Qualifying Round (40)



11/8/98
&
25/8/98
Teams from Countries 8-16
(20)
Winners of Preliminary Round
(20)
Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia) vs Rotor Volgograd (Russia)
Ferencvßros (Hungary) vs AEK (Greece)
Germinal Ekeren (Belgium) vs Servette (Switzerland)
Arges Dacia Pitesti (Romania) vs Istanbulspor (Turkey)
Molde (Norway) vs CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
IFK G÷teborg (Sweden) vs Fenerbahce (Turkey)
Mura (Slovenia) vs Silkeborg (Denmark)
Rangers (Scotland) vs PAOK Thessaloniniki (Greece) *
Slavia Praha (Czech Republic) vs Inter Bratislava (Slovakia)
FC Zürich (Switzerland) vs Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)
Brann (Norway) vs Zalgiris Vilnius (Lithuania)
Wisla Krakow (Poland) vs Trabzonspor (Turkey) *
Otelul Galati (Romania) vs Vejle (Denmark)
Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) vs Str°msgodset (Norway)
Osijek (Croatia) vs Anderlecht (Belgium)
Omonia (Cyprus) vs Rapid Wien (Austria)
VPS (Finland) vs Grazer AK (Austria)
Polonia Warsaw (Poland) vs Dinamo Moscow (Russia) *
Hajduk Split (Croatia) vs Malm÷ (Sweden)
Sigma Olomouc (Czech Republic) vs Kilmarnock (Scotland)
Intertoto Cup Finals (6)

11/8/98
&
25/8/98
Bologna (Italy) vs Ruch Chorzow (Poland)
Werder Bremen (Germany) vs Vojvodina Novi-Sad (Yugoslavia)
SV Salzburg (Austria) vs Valencia (Spain)
 



 
  The draw for the 1st Round was made in Geneva on August 28 1998
1st Round (64)







15/9/98
&
29/9/98







<-
Sparta Praha (Czech Rep.) vs Real Sociedad (Spain)
Fenerbahce (Turkey) vs Parma (Italy)
Blackburn Rovers (England) vs Olympique Lyonnais (France)
Dynamo Moscow (Russia) vs Skonto Riga (Latvia)
Vitoria Guimaraes (Portugal) vs Celtic (Scotland)
Vfb Stuttgart (Germany) vs Feyenoord (Netherlands)
Arges Pitesti (Romania) vs Celta Vigo (Spain)
Silkeborg (Denmark) vs Roma (Italy)
LKS Lodz (Poland) vs Monaco (France)
Anderlecht (Belgium) vs Grasshoppers (Switzerland)
Litex Lovech (Bulgaria) vs Grazer AK (Austria)
Fiorentina (Italy) vs Hajduk Split (Croatia)
1.FC Kosice (Slovakia) vs Liverpool (England)
Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) vs Bologna (Italy)
Maribor Teatanic (Slovenia) vs Wisla Krakow (Poland)
Vejle (Denmark) vs Real Betis (Spain)
Aston Villa (England) vs Str°msgodset (Norway)
Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) vs Schalke '04 (Germany)
Servette (Switzerland) vs CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia) vs Metz (France)
Girondins de Bordeaux (France) vs Rapid Wien (Austria)
Atletico Madrid (Spain) vs Obilic (Yugoslavia)
Betar Jerusalem (Israel) vs Rangers (Scotland)
Leeds United (England) vs Maritimo Funchal (Portugal)
Udinese (Italy) vs Bayer Leverkusen (Germany)
Steaua Bucuresti (Romania) vs Valencia (Spain)
Willem II Tilburg (Netherlands) vs Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia)
Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus) vs FC Zürich (Switzerland)
Ujpest (Hungary) vs Club Brugge (Belgium)
Vitesse Arnhem (Netherlands) vs AEK (Greece)
Werder Bremen (Germany) vs Brann (Norway)
Sigma Olomouc (Czech Rep.) vs Olympique Marseille (France)

 


 

  The draw for the 2nd Round was made in Geneva on October 2 1998



2nd Round (32)






20/10/98
&
3/11/98






<-
Wisla Krakow (Poland) vs Parma (Italy)
Liverpool (England) vs Valencia (Spain)
Dynamo Moscow (Russia) vs Real Sociedad (Spain)
Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia) vs Olympique Lyonnais (France)

Willem II Tilburg (Netherlands) vs Real Betis (Spain)
Grazer AK (Austria) vs Monaco (France)
Grasshoppers (Switzerland) vs Fiorentina (Italy)
Vfb Stuttgart (Germany) vs Club Brugge (Belgium)

Bologna (Italy) vs Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.)
Celta Vigo (Spain) vs Aston Villa (England)
Werder Bremen (Germany) vs Olympique Marseille (France)
Celtic (Scotland) vs FC Zürich (Switzerland)

Vitesse Arnhem (Netherlands) vs Girondins de Bordeaux (France)
Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) vs Rangers (Scotland)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) vs Atletico Madrid (Spain)
Roma (Italy) vs Leeds United (England)
 


 

  The draw for the 3rd Round was made in Geneva today, November 6 1998

3rd Round (16)


24/11/98
&
8/12/98


<-
Roma (Italy) vs FC Zürich (Switzerland)
Monaco (France) vs Olympique Marseille (France)
Grasshoppers (Switzerland) vs Girondins de Bordeaux (France)
Real Sociedad (Spain) vs Atletico Madrid (Spain)
Olympique Lyonnais (France) vs Club Brugge (Belgium)
Rangers (Scotland) vs Parma (Italy)
Celta Vigo (Spain) vs Liverpool (England)
Bologna (Italy) vs Real Betis (Spain)
 

 

  The draw for the Quarter Finals was made
in Geneva at 11:00 GMT today, December 16 1998
Quarter Finals (8)

2/3/99
&
16/3/99
Atletico Madrid (Spain) vs Roma (Italy)
Parma (Italy) vs Girondins de Bordeaux (France)
Olympique Marseille (France) vs Celta Vigo (Spain)
Bologna (Italy) vs Olympique Lyonnais (France)
 

 
  The draw for the Semi Finals was made
in Geneva on Friday, March 19 1999
Semi Finals (4)

6/4/99
&
20/4/99

Atletico Madrid (Spain) vs Parma (Italy)
Olympique Marseille (France) vs Bologna (Italy)

home

© 1994-98 Colm Ó Riain