o 97-98 Competitors in Euro Competitions

---------------------------------------------

If you want to see the structure (preliminary and qualifying rounds etc.) of the competitions, click on:

Entrants by Competition

The following table (best viewed with HotJava or Netscape browsers) details which teams will play in which competitions next year.

RANK
COUNTRY
EC1
EC2 EC3 UIC COMMENTS
1 Italy Juventus *
Parma *
Vicenza * Internazionale
Lazio
Udinese
Sampdoria
Non-Entrants
2 France Monaco *
Paris St. Germain *
Nice * Nantes
Bordeaux
Metz
Strasbourg *
Auxerre
Bastia
Olympique Lyonnais
Montpellier-Herault
3 Spain Real Madrid *
Barcelona
Real Betis * Deportivo
Atlético Madrid
Real Valladolid *
Athletic Bilbao *
Non-Entrants Spain Gained 1 UEFA Berth at Germany's expense
4 Germany Borussia Dortmund *
Bayern München *
Bayer Leverkusen
VfB Stuttgart * Schalke '04
VfL Bochum
Karlsruher *
1860 München
Werder Bremen
MSV Duisburg
1.FC Köln
Hamburger SV
Borussia Dortmund enter EC1 as champions.
Schalke '04 enter EC3 as champions.
Germany Lost 1 UEFA Berth to Spain
5 Netherlands PSV *
Feyenoord
Roda JC Kerkrade * Twente Enschede *
Ajax Amsterdam *
Vitesse Arnhem
SC Heerenveen
FC Groningen
Gained 1 UEFA Berth AND Automatic CL spot at Russia's expense
6 Portugal Porto *
Sporting*
Boavista * Benfica
Guimares *
Braga *
Non-Entrants
7 England Manchester United *
Newcastle United *
Chelsea * Arsenal
Liverpool
Aston Villa *
Leicester City *
Non-Entrants Aston Villa enter EC3 courtesy of England's Fair Play Award
8 Turkey Galatasaray *
Besiktas
Kocaelispor Fenerbahce
Trabzonspor
Istanbulspor
Samsunspor
Antalyaspor
Despite being equal with Greece, Turkey gets the final automatic CL spot because of last year's superior Turkish performance - at Belgium's expense.
9 Greece Olympiakos * AEK OFI Heraklion
PAOK Thessaloniki
Panahaiki
Iraklis
10 Austria SV Salzburg * Sturm Graz * Rapid Wien
FC Tirol Innsbruck
Casino Graz
Austria Wien
Ried im Innkreis
11 Russia Spartak Moscow Lokomotiv Moscow * Alaniya
Rotor Volgograd
Dinamo Moscow
Lokomotiv Nizhnii Novgorod
Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow
Lost 1 UEFA Berth to Netherlands
12 Belgium Lierse * Germinal Ekeren * Club Brugge
Mouscron
Anderlecht
Lommel
Royal Antwerp
Standard Liege
Racing Genk
Belgium lost automatic CL place to Turkey and will lose 3rd EC3 berth next year.
13 Denmark Brøndby * FC København * Vejle
AGF *
Aalborg
Silkeborg
Odense
14 Sweden IFK Göteborg AIK * Malmo
Helsingborgs IF
Örebro
Osters Vaxjo
Halmstad
Örebro enter EC3 courtesy of Sweden's Fair Play Award
15 Norway Rosenborg Tromsö LillestrÝm
Viking
Brann
Stabaek IF
Kongsvinger
Brann enter EC3 courtesy of Norway's Fair Play Award
16 Czech Republic Sparta Praha * Slavia Praha * FK Jablonec
Boby Brno
Non-Entrants Gained 1 UEFA Berth
17 Switzerland Sion * Lucerne Neuchetal Xamax
Grasshopper
Lausanne
Aarau
18 Poland Widzew Lodz * Legia Warsaw * Odra Wodzislaw * Odra Wodzislaw
Polonia Warszawa
Lost 1 UEFA Berth.
19 Scotland Glasgow Rangers Kilmarnock * Glasgow Celtic
Dundee United
Non-Entrants
20 Romania Steaua Bucuresti National Bucuresti* Dinamo Bucuresti
Otelul Galati *
Rapid Bucuresti
Gloria Bistrita
21 Croatia Croatia * Zagreb * Hajduk Split Hrvatski Dragovoljac Will get an extra EC3 berth in 98-99
22 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv * Shakhtar Donetsk * Vorskla *
Dnipro
Non-Entrants Gained 1 UEFA Berth
23 Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta * APOEL * Apollon Limassol Nea Salamis
24 Israel Beitar Jerusalem * Hapoel Beer-Sheva Hapoel Petah Tikva Maccabi Petakh-Tikwa
Maccabi Haifa
Lost 1 UEFA Berth
25 Hungary MTK BVSC * Ujpest
Ferencvaros
Vasas Gained 1 UEFA Berth but will lose it again next year
BVSC qualify for EC2 since their opponents in the final will be champions, MTK
26 Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi * Dinamo Batumi * Kolkheti 1913 Poti Merani 91
27 Slovakia 1.FC Kosice Slovan Bratislava Spartak Trnava Zilina
28 Latvia Skonto Riga Dinaburga Daugava Universitate
29 Slovenia Branik Maribor Primorje Ajdovscina * HIT Nova Gorica Publikum Celje
30 Finland Jazz HJK MyPa TPS
31 Belarus MPKC Mozyr Belshina Bobruisk * Dinamo Minsk Dinamo'93 Minsk
32 Iceland Akranes * IBV KR Leiftur Leiftur's debut in international competition (Thanks, Ólafur!)
33 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia * Levski Sofia * Neftochimik Spartak Varna
34 FYRO Macedonia Sileks Sloga Jugomagnat Non-Entrants Non-Entrants Pobeda Prilep were runners-up but cup is still in progress
35 Lithuania Kareda Siauliai * Zalgiris Vilnius Inkaras-Grifas FBC Kaunas
36 Moldova Constructorul * Zimbru Chisinau * Tiligul Tiraspol Non-Entrants
37 Northern Ireland Crusaders * Glenavon * Coleraine * Ards Glentoran have declined their UIC place.
38 Liechtenstein Non-Entrants FC Balzers Non-Entrants Non-Entrants
39 Wales Barry Town Cwmbran Town * Inter Cabel-Tel Ebbw Vale
40 Yugoslavia Partizan * Crvena Zvezda Vojvodina Hajduk Kula
Cukaricki Belgrade
Proleter Zrenjanin
Lose 1 UEFA Berth
41 Estonia Lantana * Tallinna Sadam Flora Non-Entrants
42 Malta Valletta * Hibernians * Birkirkara Floriana
43 Rep. of Ireland Derry City * Shelbourne * Bohemians * Cork City
44 Armenia Pyunik Yerevan * Ararat Yerevan * FC Yerevan Non-Entrants
45 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch * Union * Grevenmacher Non-Entrants
46 Faroe Islands Gotu Itrottarfelag Havnar Boltfelag KI B-36 Torshavn
47 Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku Kapaz Ganca Garabag Agdam * Non-Entrants
48 Andorra Non-Entrants Non-Entrants Club Esportiu Principat Non-Entrants Andorra take Albania's place following UEFA's decision to ban Albanian teams. Thanks to Roger for the EC3 info.

© 1994-98 Colm Ó Riain